Primary links

YELLOW TIGERS DOMINATE INTERMEDIATE INTRAMS

Posted on Sunday the 29th of October 2017

By: RIZALINDA C. BUDUAN, M. Ed.

Intramurals is one of the most-awaited and the most participated campus recreation programs which offer the students and faculty the opportunity to come together for competition and camaraderie.

The Intermediate Department held its Sportsfest last October 9-10, 2017 with four competing teams: Red Tamaraws, Yellow Tigers, Blue Eagles, and White Hawks. The event had its kick-off ceremony with the search for Mr. and Ms. Sportsfest 2017 wherein Yellow Tigers' Benj Sebastian B. Jalandoni and Ayah Mhiel Wajih Hanie P. Al Salous who was also awarded as Ms. Photogenic, were declared as Mr. and Ms. Sportsfest, respectively. Both were awarded with Best in Sportswear. The other escorts and muses who represented their respective teams were White Hawks' Jun Carlos Miguel P. Ocbian and Blue Eagles' Chloe T. Sigayo (1st Runners Up), Blue Eagles' Mohammad Abdul Jalil H. Lucindo who was also Mr. Photogenic and Red Tamaraws' Jessica S. Niduaza (2nd Runners Up), Red Tamaraws' Isaiah Jarriel P. Nunag and White Hawks' Jewel Mae B. Lecaros (3rd Runners Up).

The event was also highlighted by the Dancesport Competition wherein the participants per team showcased their terpsichorean ability. Abigail R. Balagtas and Paulo Antonio D. Pal of the Yellow Tigers emerged as the grand winners with the following competitors as runners up: Red Tamaraws' Alina Siara D. Hajan and Clint Deelan T. Quitalig (1st), Blue Eagles' Naomi Angeline Ysabel S.A. Soriano and Karl Heinz A. Eduvane (2nd), and White Hawks' Sophia Angeline P. Guico and Ralf Joshua D. Sumagaysay (3rd).

The students took the chance to demonstrate their abilities in terms of sports and fun games wherein they competed either individually or by team. The participating teams competed in variety of sports and other activities in which the following emerged as victors:
Best in Yells and Cheers: Third Runner Up - Blue Eagles; Second Runner Up - Yellow Tigers; First Runner Up - Red Tamaraws; Champion - White Hawks

Table Tennis Singles Girls: Second Place - Kirsten Bernados (Blue Eagles); First Place - Mionette Profeta (Red Tamaraws); Champion - Kyle Tuquib (White Hawks)

Table Tennis Singles Boys: Second Place - Ezekiel Sikat (White Hawks); First Place - Joshua Gervacio (Blue Eagles); Champion - Prince Gimpayan (Yellow Tigers)

Table Tennis Doubles: Second Place - Rian Manabat and Athalia Castaneda (Red Tamaraws); First Place - Joshua Gervacio ad Kirsten Bernados (Blue Eagles); Champion - Prince Gimpayan and Dainerille Tolentina (Yellow Tigers)

Badminton Singles Girls: Second Place - Bianca Gasang (Blue Eagles); First Place - Justin Kate Uy (Yellow Tigers); Champion - Akirah Emperio (White Hawks)

Badminton Singles Boys: Second Place - Cean Louise Durante; First Place - Alexander Ilagan (Blue Eagles); Champion - Victor Vitor (Yellow Tigers)

Badminton Doubles: Second Place - Mohammad Abdul Lucindo and Farrah Corpuz (Blue Eagles); First Place - Hanz Filio and Samantha Caubat (White Hawks); Champion - Ezekiel Guites and Yasmien Castanos (Yellow Tigers)

Chess: Second Place - Christopher Maningo, Jr. (Red Tamaraws); First Place - Ivaan Madlangbayan (Blue Eagles); Champion - Juan Viktor Viloria (Yellow Tigers)

Scrabble: Second Place - Patrick Trinanes and Paul Pagtalunan (Yellow Tigers); First Place - Gian Dipasupil and Chelsea Maramag (Red Tamaraws); Champion - James Yap and Jade Baluyut

Laro ng Lahi: Second Place - White Hawks; Fist Place - Yellow Tigers; Champion - Red Tamaraws

Volleyball Girls: Second Place - Red Tamaraws; First Place - Blue Eagles; Champion - White Hawks; Most Valuable Player - Catherine Moira Lacbayan

Volleyball Boys: Second Place - Red Tamaraws; First Place - Blue Eagles; Champion - Yellow Tigers; Most Valuable Player - Ezekiel Guites

Basketball: Second Place - Blue Eagles; First Place; First Place - Yellow Tigers; Champion - Red Tamaraws; Most Valuable Players - Jacey Cruz and Xavier Turo

Volleyball Girls Mythical Six: Catherine Moira Lacbayan (White Hawks); Elijah Mota (White Hawks); Ma. Franchezka Dinglasan (White Hawks); Zoe Mamarlao (Blue Eagles); Marie Parungo (Red Tamaraws); Briana Buezon (Red Tamaraws)

Volleyball Boys Mythical Six: Ezekiel Guites (Yellow Tigers); Victor Vitor (Yellow Tigers); Elmer Flores (Yellow Tigers); Cedric Llanera (Yellow Tigers); Xavier Turo (Red Tamaraws); Isaiah Nunag (Red Tamaraws)

Basketball Mythical Five: Jacey Cruz (Red Tamaraws); Xavier Turo (Red Tamaraws); Zeth Bukas (Yellow Tigers); Jan Namiel Nanit (White Hawks); Ezekiel James Forcado (Blue Eagles)

Dancesport: Third Place - White Hawks; Second Place - Blue Eagles; First Place - Red Tamaraws; Champion - Yellow Tigers

In terms of overall ranking the following teams were ranked as follows: Yellow Tigers - Overall champion, Red Tamaraws - 1st Runner Up, White Hawks and Blue Eagles tied as 2nd Runners Up. Consequently, Vice Principal Wilgie Mae T. Serna was truly overwhelmed with the huge success of the department's sportsfest.